WINGLESS & JUNIOR FEATURES AT DROUIN SPEEDWAY THIS SUNDAY

This Sunday Drouin Speedway will hold its second last event for the current Speedway season with the annual ‘Intercity Signs’ Ladies of the Dirt Wingless Sprint feature & the ‘Bob Jane T Marts Traralgon’ Junior Standard Saloon series headlining the day along with the Wingless Sprints ‘Opens’ in a aggregate points meeting.

The girls have a number of very strong race drivers in their nomination list that includes entries from the South East & Gippsland drivers Shona Bent, Renae Eastham, Bianca Toogood, Skye Day & Kellie Banks whom will be looking to defend their territory against Jessica Moulden, Sandie Hickman, Sarah Robilliard & Samantha Millar all amongst the best of Victorian Lady racers.

Tony Moule is the top gun this year at Drouin as far as Wingless is concerned and is looking at closing out the season with three feature wins at the venue out of three starts. He will be challenged by recent feature winner over at Laang, Wayne Hurford, Travis Millar, Warrick Taylor & Darcy McGlade.

The Junior Standard Saloon competition has been competitive this season & another close finish is more than likely with Ty Hutton, AJ Lawrence, Michael Hardy, Donald Young & Ally Morrison amongst those likely to complete the top three podium on Sunday.

Ladies Standards, SSA Junior Sedans, Standard Saloons & Open VSC Sedans complete the program.

For enquiries spectators are encouraged to call 0422 289 133

Gates open at 8.30am racing from 11am with entry at $15 for Adults, a family ticket is $40 for two adults & 2 kids, kids aged 12 – 16 enter at $10 as do aged & invalid pensioners. Any child under the age of 12 is free

DROUIN SPEEDWAY THANKS OUR SPONSORS…
Ramsdale Wreckers
Victory Lane Racegear
Ampworks
Drysdale Chaff Mills
Robin Hood Hotel
Glen Cromie Caravan Park
Inaction Photos
TNT Autos
Viking Rentals
Polish & Shine
Warragul Autobarn
Monckton Concrete
Drouin Waste Recyclers
Laser Electrical
Latrobe Waste Recycling

INTERCITY SIGNS LADIES OF THE DIRT WINGLESS
V29 Jessica Moulden
V39 Kirste Bosse
V40 Sandie Hickman
V49 Demelza Nettlefold
V52 Trish Dike
V65 Brittany Kuypers
V73 Shona Bent
V84 Breanna Hall
V87 Sarah Robilliard
V88 Renae Eastham
V91 Bianca Klemm
V93 Samantha Millar
V 124 Te-arni Perkins
V133 Bianca Toogood
V159 Skye Day
V184 Kellie Banks

WINGLESS SPRINTS OPEN
V30 Tony Moule
V 37 Neil Gray
V40 Sandie Hickman
V52 Jack Day
V65 Ben Kuypers
V73 Wayne Hurford
V80 Liam Atkinson
V84 Adin Robertson
V88 Renae Eastham
V92 Ray Klemm
V93 Travis Millar
V96 Geoff Dale
V133 Kelvin Toogood
V147 David Alford
V159 David Saunders
V169 Warrick Taylor
V175 Darcy McGlade

SSA JUNIOR SEDANS
Seeth Bent NY0
Connor Donegan AX12
Kacey Ingram RD43

LADIES STANDARD SALOONS
Vanessa Coleman DS13
Bridgette Morgan DS88
Amanda Burrows DS79
Anne Gooding DS58
Tegan Bullard DS4

STANDARD SALOONS
Daniel Angus N8
Travis Evans DS77
Andrew Morris DS11
Leigh Gooding DS52
Mark Miles N12
Jeff Blencowe DS9
Chris Charles DS24
Will Van der Ark DS12
Rob Bushell DS88
Nathan Barling M17
Jake Blencowe R77

OPEN VSC SEDANS
Travis Ramsdale N99
Mick Evans N31
Eric Miles N34
Gavan Dorain RD49
Jeff Blencowe DS9
Wayne Alberni DS4
Jaedn Alberni DS44
Michael Suckling N78

STANDARD SALOON JUNIORS
Ty Hutton RD17
AJ Lawrence RD55
Matthew Bowers BD18
Jack Yeomans R24
Ambah Fythe RD91
Michael Hardy RD10
Gemma Laidlaw BD26
Donald Young V3
Ally Morrison AX13

Written by
Dean Thompson
DMT Sports Media
For Drouin Speedway Club

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*